Close Request Information

Event Information

WHENWHERE: THE REEF, 1933 S BROADWAY 7TH FLOOR, LOS ANGELES, CA 90007
RSVP

Sotheby’s Institute of Art – Los Angeles, invites you to our MA in Art Business students’ final Master’s Project presentations, the culmination of their degree program.

Master’s projects are of students’ own design: new venture ideas (businesses, arts initiatives, education programs, nonprofit startups, etc.) that build on the skills they’ve developed throughout three semesters of study in the Art Business program. Individual students and teams will present their projects and receive live feedback from panels of arts professionals, faculty, and industry leaders.

RSVP

When: Wednesday, December 7 and 14, 2016 from 9 AM to 6:00 PM (PDT)
Where:
The Reef - 1933 S Broadway 7th Floor, Los Angeles, California 90007, United States


Group 3

Faculty Lead:

Sarah Odenkirk, Associate Director Sotheby's Institute of Art Los Angeles

Confirmed Jurors:

Ed Schad, Assistant Curator and Publications Manager at The Broad
Laura Zucker, Director of the Los Angeles County Arts Commission
Megan Steinman, Independent Curator and Director of the Underground Museum
Alex Couri, Development Director Art Los Angeles Contemporary

Schedule

9:00 AM Ashley Anne Veselis: One Night Stand
One Night Stand creates in-home viewing parties designed to connect aspiring collectors to emerging and affordable artwork.
9:20 AM Nicoletta Pollara: Overheard
Overheard ACLA provides a compelling, critical discussion of the contemporary Los Angeles art community through a bi-weekly podcast.
9:40 AM Meg Casey: 
M. Casey Consulting
M. Casey Consulting Provides specialized art world knowledge and access to PR and Marketing firms.
10:00 AM Katharine Fegley: Side Piece
Side Piece is an online resource that will improve your improv and ease the stress of social interactions at a reasonable price.

10:20 AM BREAK

10:40 AM Kate Eringer: (no) Space
(no) Space is an active space in Los Angeles that showcases rotating exhibitions from international collections with augmented reality, that viewers can access via their personal smart devices.
11:00 AM Michael VanHartingsveldt: The Mode Reincarnate
An exhibition showcasing the use of traditional Japanese art techniques in contemporary Japanese art.
11:20 AM Deborah Cantwell: Talking Trees for Breast Cancer
Talking Trees for Breast Cancer is a practical application of art and artists in exhibitions to help Breast Cancer patients and their family’s vision, with hope, their future.


Group 4

Faculty Lead:

Kibum Kim, Full-time Faculty

Confirmed Jurors:

Marsea Goldberg
Stacey Jischke-Steffe, Co-founder of the American Mobile Retail Association
Claire Robertiello

Schedule

12:40 PM Jomjai Srisomburananont: Jai & Jai Boutique
Jai & Jai Boutique - a curated, stream-lined, architecturally motivated art and design store  with access to elusive, literary findings by emerging architects and designers
1:00 PM Alexandra Ofstedahl: Dahl Haus
Dahl Haus-a fine art gallery for the video game medium.
1:20 PM Tong Mu: Art Vineyard
Art Vineyard is an art gallery with wine bar place providing the new mixture experience from Napa Valley to DTLA. 

1:40 PM BREAK

2:00 PM Alysia Alex: Art & Objects
Art & Objects is a mobile concept shop providing the new and next in handmade art & design objects for the home rooted in a grand synthesis of Scandinavian modernism, Japanese minimalism, and iconic Californian cool.
2:20 PM Ashleigh Jacobson: Artlinkx
Artlinkx is a web and mobile application based “gallery” service that enables high-end, emerging artists to exhibit their artwork for a transparent price and allows buyers to purchase the artwork directly and without large commissions
2:40 PM Annie Burton & Elaine Yang: BYA (Burton Yang Agency)
BYA provides a curated selection of art from best galleries and artists  in Southeast Asia to LA galleries.


Group 5

Faculty Lead:

Amy Shimshon-Santo, Faculty

Confirmed Jurors:

Katherine Perez-Estolano, Co-Founder, ELP Advisors, LLP
Paloma Ramos, Program Director, The Harmony Project
Gail Goldman, Principal, GMG Associates
Gillian McCarthy, Program Manager, Arts for All, Los Angeles County Arts Commission
Irene Tsatsos, Director of Exhibition Programs / Chief Curator

Schedule

3:20 PM Zsofia Speder: Hungarian Center for Photography
The Hungarian Center for Photography is a transnational cultural and creative space dedicated to fine art photography.
3:40 PM Britney Kuehm: Native Locus
Native Locus is an arts and urban planning consultancy that engages performing arts organizations in creative placemaking.
4:00 PM Lauren Rios: 0710 Arts
0710 Arts is a nonprofit arts education organization that provides fine art and arts history education to students in the Chino Valley.

4:20 PM BREAK

4:40 PM Estelle Campbell: Goldline Arts Link Alliance (GALA)
Gala is a regional arts advocacy organization addressing  transportation oriented development (TOD) issues along the Metro Gold Line.
5:00 PM John Machado: The Arts Area
The Arts Area is an integrated arts center and makerspace investing in the creative industries of San Bernadino County.
5:20 PM Deborah Morales: Fortissima!
A fellowship program for Black and Latina girls in classical music.

5:45PM Cocktail Reception